Vietnam visa apply

Support 24/7

Choose your favorite way to communicate.
Hotline: +84 909 896 286
 
Tel: +84 243 556 1146
 
Who not need Visa to Vietnam
Hereunder are nationals of countries can visit Vietnam without visa for a certain period of time, Those countries and regions that have visa exemption arrangements with Vietnam.

Areas Countries Times of Stay
ASEAN Countries Singapore 30 days
Thailand 30 days
Malaysia 30 days
Philippines 21 days
Laos 30 days
Indonesia 30 days
Brunei 14 days
Cambodia 30 days
Myanmar 14 days
Others in Asia Japan 15 days
South Korea 15 days
Others in Europe Sweden 15 days
Finland 15 days
Denmark 15 days
Norway 15 days
Russia 15 days
United Kingdom 15 days
France 15 days
Germany 15 days
Italy 15 days
Spain 15 days
Belarus 15 days


According to the updated policy of Vietnam Visa in 2016 - the issued Resolution No 46/NQ-CP, the passport holders of 6 counties: UK, Germany, Spain, Italy, France and Belarus don’t need visa to enter Vietnam with maximum staying of 15 days.

- 5 countries: UK, Germany, Spain, Italy, France has the policy valid for 1 year, starting from 30 June, 2016 and ending on 30 June, 2017, and applies to all types of passports and immigration reasons, as long as you meet the conditions required by Vietnamese law.
- Belarus has the policy valid for 5 years, starting from 1 July, 2015 and ending on 30 June, 2020.

NOTE: Your passport MUST exist valid at least 6 months from your arrival date and leave at least 3 months valid from your exit date.


For other countries & territories
  •     Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum or several visits of 6 months at the maximum.
  •     Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum.
  •     For those who travel to Phu Quoc Island - Vietnam : Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be granted Vietnam visa exemption. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel to other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.

Special Exemptions
-    APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) holders’ economies could visit Vietnam for under 60 days.

Disclaims:
The above information is correct and up-to-date at the time of writing; there may be changes which we are not aware of. Please contact us for most up to date information.
Back to top